Chili Bowl 9 Results

YouTube Preview Image
Toad and Salmon’s Chili Bowl 9 got wild on Saturday afternoon with plenty of fools crowding the coping and shouting from Heckle Hill overlooking San Francisco’s Potrero Del Sol skatepark. The collisions were brutal and the action was at an all time high. Peep the footage above and see for yourself!

Final Results
Pro/Am Open
1. Ronnie Sandoval
2. Chris Russell
3. Chris Gregson
4. Cody Chapman
5. Kevin Kowalski
6. Demarcus James

Masters
1. Jeff Taylor
2. Eric Bibelheimer
3. Jimmy Marcus

Women
1. Julz Lynn
2. Lizzie Armanto
3. Allysha Bergado

Kids
1. CJ Collins
2. Seth Sanders
3. Felix Meyers

Chili Cook Off
1. Josh Matlock – Grandma’s Chili
2. Carmen and Lydia Visser – Goat Gap
3. Jane Ireland – Blood of The Beast

Vans Downtown Showdown – Live from Paris

Downtown ShowdownFinish your croissant and sidestep the Moulin Rouge, as the infamous Vans Downtown Showdown will take over Paris’ Grande Halle de la Villette on Saturday, August 31st.

With the Vans Downtown Showdown having previously created a scene in cities such as Amsterdam, London and Hamburg, the 2013 edition promises to bring a new level of skateboarding, creativity and camaraderie to the streets of Paris. Tune into the live webcast right here at 6am EDT/3am PST.

Competing Teams at this year’s Downtown Showdown:
ANTIZ (EU): Sam Partaix, Dominic Dietrich, Samu Karvonen, and Dallas Rockvam

CLICHé (EU): riders: Kyron Davis, Flo Mirtain, Kevin Bradley, and Lem Villemin

DEATH (EU): Rob Smith, Adam Moss, Mikey Patrick, and Moggins

DROPDEAD (BRA): Pedro Barros, Rodolfo Ramos, Evandro Martins, and Guilherme Guimarães

BLIND (US): Kevin Romar, TJ Rogers, Sewa and Sam Beckett

ELEMENT (EU): Ross McGouran, Phil Zwijsen, Nassim Guammaz, and Karsten Kleppan

FLIP (US): Geoff Rowley, Ben Nordberg, Luan Oliveira, and Louie Lopez

ISLE (EU): Nick Jensen, Chris Jones, Sylvain Tognelli, and Tom Knox

METROPOLITAN (EU): Steve Ramy, Vincent Bressol, JJ Rousseau, and Lee Smith

PALACE Skateboards (EU): Lucien Clarke, Chewy Cannon, Rory Milanes, and Olly Todd

RADIO (US): Lenni Burmeister, Octavio Trindade, Valeri Rosomako, and Bastien Marlin

SWEET Skateboards (EU)
: Gustav Tönneson, Josef Scott Jatta, Jonas Skröder, and Nisse Ingemarsson

Video Check Out: Pat Moran


Pat Moran is the latest am to be featured at Transworld’s Video Check Out.

Woodward West Shootout: Stereo

YouTube Preview Image
Stereo is next in queue for the ‘Woodward West Shootout’ video contest. All the teams in this series are vying for a $15,000 prize purse which is decided by a fan vote (50%) and expert panel (50%). Voting runs from September 2nd – 6th with winners announced on September 9th. To cast your vote, roll over to http://woodwardwest.com.

Antihero Fall 2013

ah_2013Till Death do us part….Andy Roy’s pro board is here, along with new series by Todd Francis and Chris Lindig. Check out two new Grosso Sucks decks and more in the new fall lineup from Antihero here.

The Sesh: Backyard Pools


Ben Raybourn, Chris Gregson, Cody Lockwood, Donovan Rice, Mason Merlino, Little C, and Frank Shaw hit a few backyard pools in the most recent episode of The Skateboard Mag’s The Sesh. Filmed and Edited by: Peacock